Yoshikazu Iida / To what extent and under what conditions, the rights of residence enjoyed by Union citizens extend to third-country nationals? / ¿Hasta qué punto y en qué circunstancias los derechos de residencia que corresponden a los ciudadanos comunitarios se pueden extender a nacionales de terceros países?

Asunto Yoshikazu Iida / Stadt Ulm JUDGMENT OF THE COURT C-40/11 8 November 2012 / Sentencia en el asunto C-40/11

Un nacional de un tercer país, que reside legalmente en el Estado miembro de origen de su hija y de su esposa, cuando estas últimas se han instalado en otro Estado miembro, no puede invocar la ciudadanía de la Unión de éstas como fundamento de su propio derecho de residencia sobre la base del Derecho de la Unión.

Trending topics. Third-country nationals – Right of residence in a Member State – Directive 2004/38/EC – Third-country nationals who are family members of Union citizens – Third-country national neither accompanying nor joining a Union citizen in the host Member State and remaining in the citizen’s Member State of origin – Right of residence of a third-country national in the Member State of origin of a citizen residing in another Member State – Citizenship of the Union – Fundamental rights)

Nacionales de terceros países miembros de la familia de ciudadanos de la Unión – Ciudadano de un tercer país que no acompaña a un ciudadano de la Unión ni se reúne con él en el Estado miembro de acogida y que permanece en el Estado miembro de origen del ciudadano – Derecho de residencia del nacional de un tercer país en el Estado miembro de origen de un ciudadano que reside en otro Estado miembro – Ciudadanía de la Unión – Derechos fundamentales»

*****

The present request for a preliminary ruling concerns the question whether and, if so, to what extent and under what conditions, third-country nationals enjoy a right of residence under European Union law by virtue of their family and personal relationship with Union citizens who are minors. The request is thus connected with the problem under consideration in the Dereci and Ruiz Zambrano judgments concerning the extent to which the rights of residence enjoyed by Union citizens extend to third-country nationals. In this respect, the present case displays a peculiarity in that the third-country national is not applying for a right of residence in the Member State in which his daughter, the Union citizen, is living (OPINION OF ADVOCATE GENERAL TRSTENJAK).

The dispute in the main proceedings and the questions referred for a preliminary ruling. In 1998 Mr Iida, a national of Japan, married Ms N.-I, a national of Germany, in the United States. Their daughter Mia was born on 27 August 2004 in the United States, and has German, American and Japanese nationality. In December 2005 the family moved to Germany. In January 2006 Mr Iida obtained a residence permit for family reunion in accordance with Paragraph 28 of the AufenthG. Since February 2006 he has worked full-time in Ulm under a contract of employment for an unlimited period, and currently receives gross monthly pay of EUR 4 850. Because of his working hours, he was released from the obligation under national law to follow an integration course.  In summer 2007 Mr Iida’s spouse started full-time work in Vienna. At first the spouses maintained the marriage between Ulm and Vienna, but since January 2008 they have been permanently separated, although they have not divorced. Both spouses jointly hold and exercise parental responsibility for their daughter, even though the mother and daughter have since March 2008 been habitually resident in Vienna, where the daughter attends school.  Mr Iida regularly visits his daughter in Vienna for one weekend a month, and she spends most of her holidays with her father in Ulm. They have also undertaken journeys together. According to the information provided by Mr Iida to the referring court, the relationship between father and daughter is excellent. Following the departure of his daughter and his spouse, the autonomous right of residence provided for in Paragraph 31 of the AufenthG could not apply to Mr Iida, because the marital cohabitation of the spouses had not existed in Germany for at least two years and an exemption from that condition had not been sought. However, because of his employment in Ulm, Mr Iida obtained a residence permit, which, in accordance with Paragraph 18 of the AufenthG, was on 18 November 2010 extended to 2 November 2012, subsequent extension being discretionary. On 30 May 2008 Mr Iida asked the City of Ulm to issue him a ‘residence card of a family member of a Union citizen’ as provided for in Paragraph 5 of the FreizügG/EU. His application was rejected on the ground that he had no claim to such a card under European Union law, first by the City of Ulm and the Regierungspräsidium Tübingen (Administrative District Office, Tübingen) and then by judgment of the Verwaltungsgericht Sigmaringen (Administrative Court, Sigmaringen). On 6 May 2010 Mr Iida appealed against that court’s judgment to the Verwaltungsgerichtshof Baden-Württemberg (Higher Administrative Court, Baden-Württemberg).  Mr Iida also applied for a long-term resident’s residence permit under Paragraph 9a of the AufenthG, but he later withdrew the application. In that context, the Verwaltungsgerichtshof Baden-Württemberg decided to stay the proceedings and to refer the following questions to the Court for a preliminary ruling.

The questions, according to the referring court, may be summarised in the single following question: ‘Does European Union law give a parent who has parental responsibility and is a third-country national, for the purpose of maintaining regular personal relations and direct parental contact, a right to remain in the Member State of origin of his child who is a Union citizen, to be documented by a “residence card of a family member of a Union citizen”, if the child moves from there to another Member State in exercise of the right of freedom of movement?’

 (…) the Court (Third Chamber) hereby rules:

Outside the situations governed by Directive 2004/38/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States amending Regulation (EEC) No 1612/68 and repealing Directives 64/221/EEC, 68/360/EEC, 72/194/EEC, 73/148/EEC, 75/34/EEC, 75/35/EEC, 90/364/EEC, 90/365/EEC and 93/96/EEC and where there is no other connection with the provisions on citizenship of European Union law, a third-country national cannot claim a right of residence derived from a Union citizen.

*****

Comentario: La petición de decisión prejudicial versa sobre la cuestión de hasta qué punto y en qué circunstancias le corresponde un derecho de residencia comunitario a un nacional de un tercer país en virtud de sus relaciones familiares y personales con ciudadanos comunitarios menores de edad. En ese sentido, la petición de decisión prejudicial enlaza con la problemática examinada en las sentencias Dereci y otros y Ruiz Zambrano, de si los derechos de residencia que corresponden a los ciudadanos comunitarios se pueden extender a nacionales de terceros países. El asunto que aquí nos ocupa presenta la particularidad de que el nacional de un tercer país no solicita el derecho de residencia en el Estado miembro en que su encuentra su hija, que es ciudadana de la Unión (Conclusiones Abogado General Sra. V. Trstenjak).

 El Sr. Iida, de nacionalidad japonesa, está casado desde 1998 con una alemana y vive en Ulm (Alemania) desde 2005, donde tiene un empleo fijo. La hija de ambos nació en 2004 en Estados Unidos y posee las nacionalidades alemana, japonesa y estadounidense. Desde 2008, los cónyuges están separados de hecho, sin divorciarse, habiéndose instalado la esposa con su hija en Viena (Austria). Los cónyuges ejercen en común la patria potestad de su hija. Así, el Sr. Iida visita a su hija un fin de semana al mes en Viena y ésta pasa la mayor parte de sus vacaciones con su padre en Ulm. El Sr. Iida obtuvo un derecho de residencia en Alemania en el marco de la reagrupación familiar y, posteriormente, debido a su actividad remunerada. Dado que la prórroga de su permiso de residencia es discrecional, el Sr. Iida solicitó una tarjeta de residencia de familiar de un ciudadano de la Unión sobre la base de la Directiva 2004/38, relativa a la ciudadanía europea, que le fue denegada por las autoridades alemanas.

El Verwaltungsgerichtshof Baden-Württemberg (Tribunal de lo contencioso administrativo de Baden-Württemberg) pregunta al Tribunal de Justicia si el Derecho de la Unión permite a un nacional de un tercer país, titular de la patria potestad de su hijo nacional de la Unión, permanecer en el Estado miembro de origen del menor (Alemania) para mantener relaciones personales con regularidad, cuando el niño se ha establecido en otro Estado miembro (Austria).

El Tribunal de Justicia señala, en primer lugar, que el Sr. Iida podría, en principio, a petición suya e independientemente de su situación familiar, obtener el estatuto de residente de larga duración en el sentido de la Directiva 2003/109 sobre los nacionales de terceros países. En efecto, ha residido legalmente en Alemania durante más de cinco años y parece disponer de recursos suficientes para su propia manutención, así como de un seguro de enfermedad.

A continuación, el Tribunal de Justicia constata que el Sr. Iida no puede acogerse a un derecho de residencia como miembro de la familia de un ciudadano de la Unión sobre la base de la Directiva 2004/38. En efecto, según la Directiva, tal derecho presupone que el ascendiente directo debe estar a cargo del hijo. Ahora bien, el Sr. Iida no cumple este requisito, en la medida en que es su hija quien está a su cargo.

Por lo demás, aunque el Sr. Iida puede ser considerado miembro de la familia de su esposa, de la que está separado pero no divorciado, no cumple el requisito previsto en la Directiva según el cual debe haberla acompañado o haberse reunido con ella en un Estado miembro distinto del Estado del que ésta tenga la nacionalidad.

Asimismo, el Tribunal de Justicia precisa que el Sr. Iida no puede invocar un derecho de residencia basado directamente en el Tratado de Funcionamiento de la Unión Europea refiriéndose a la ciudadanía de la Unión de su hija o de su esposa. En efecto, habida cuenta de las circunstancias del caso, la negativa a concederle un derecho de residencia derivado del estatuto de ciudadanas de la Unión de su hija y de su esposa no supone el riesgo de privar a éstas del disfrute efectivo de la esencia de los derechos inherentes a su estatuto, o de obstaculizar el ejercicio de su derecho a circular y residir libremente en el territorio de los Estados miembros.

A este respecto, el Tribunal de Justicia subraya que el Sr. Iida siempre ha residido en Alemania conforme al Derecho nacional, sin que la ausencia de un derecho de residencia en virtud del Derecho de la Unión haya disuadido a su hija o a su esposa de ejercer su derecho a la libre circulación trasladándose a Austria. Además, incluso después del desplazamiento de éstas, el Sr. Iida puede obtener un derecho de residencia en Alemania sobre otra base jurídica sin que sea necesario invocar la ciudadanía europea de su hija y de su esposa.

Por último, el Sr. Iida no puede tampoco ampararse en la Carta de los Derechos Fundamentales de la Unión Europea, que prevé un derecho al respeto de la vida privada y familiar, así como determinados derechos del niño. En efecto, puesto que el Sr. Iida no reúne los requisitos de la Directiva 2004/38 y no ha solicitado un permiso de residencia como residente de larga duración en el sentido de la Directiva 2003/109, su situación no presenta ningún elemento de conexión con el Derecho de la Unión, de modo que la Carta de los Derechos Fundamentales de la Unión Europea no es aplicable.

Normativa.Directiva 2004/38/CE del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 29 de abril de 2004, relativa al derecho de los ciudadanos de la Unión y de los miembros de sus familias a circular y residir libremente en el territorio de los Estados miembros y Directiva 2003/109/CE del Consejo, de 25 de noviembre de 2003, relativa al estatuto de los nacionales de terceros países residentes de larga duración.

Comunicado de Prensa nº 140/12-Luxemburgo, 8.11.2012

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s