ECJ C- 367/11 (Prete) 25 October 2012 – Allowances for young persons seeking their first job – Subsidio de espera a favor de jóvenes en busca de su primer empleo.

ECJ C-367/11 (Prete)Déborah Prete v Office national de l’emploi

Trending Topics. – Freedom of movement for workers – Allowances for young persons seeking their first job – Job-seekers’ entitlement to benefit – Grant of benefit subject to a condition of at least six years’ study in the host Member State – Indirect discrimination – Proportionality / Libre circulación de personas – Artículo 39 CE – Nacional de un Estado miembro que busca empleo en otro Estado miembro – Igualdad de trato – Subsidio de espera a favor de jóvenes en busca de su primer empleo – Concesión supeditada al requisito de haber cursado al menos seis años de estudios en el Estado de acogida.

*****

The Belgian Cour de cassation (Court of Cassation) has made this reference for a preliminary ruling with the aim of obtaining from the Court a further ruling on the Belgian system of social benefits to assist young job-seekers in gaining entry to the labour market (‘tideover allowances’). After Deak Kziber Commission v Belgium D’Hoop and Ioannidis,  Belgian law has undergone several amendments in order to adapt it on successive occasions to the requirements of the freedom of movement for persons and workers. However, the latest reform continues to raise doubts, since it requires persons applying for that allowance to have previously studied at a Belgian educational establishment and, in all cases, to have done so for at least six years. That condition is extended to nationals of other Member States who have studied in States other than Belgium, as is the case with the appellant in the main proceedings. (Opinion of Advocate General-Cruz Villalón).

Facts.Ms Prete is a French national who was born in 1981 and has been married to a Belgian national since 2001. In the same year that she got married, Ms Prete settled in Belgium with her husband and, shortly afterwards, on 1 February 2002, she registered as a job-seeker with the Belgian employment service. From 3 to 8 June 2002, and on 5 September 2002, Ms Prete worked under a fixed-term employment contract. On 1 June 2003, Ms Prete applied to the Belgian authorities for the tideover allowance, a benefit granted to young persons who have finished their studies and are looking for their first job. The application was rejected by decision of 11 September 2003 on the ground that Ms Prete had not completed a minimum of six years’ study in Belgium as required by the Royal Decree of 25 November 1991.  Ms Prete completed her secondary studies in France, where she obtained a diploma known as the ‘baccalauréat professionnel’, specialising in secretarial studies. Consequently, she did not satisfy one of the essential requirements set out in that royal decree. Ms Prete brought an action against the negative decision before the Tribunal du travail de Tournai (Labour Court, Tournai), which allowed the action. However, the defendant authority, the Office national de l’emploi, appealed against that judgment. On appeal, the Cour du travail de Mons (Higher Labour Court, Mons) confirmed the legality of the negative administrative decision. As a result, Ms Prete lodged an appeal in cassation before the Belgian Cour de cassation, which has made this reference for a preliminary ruling.

(1) Do Articles 12, 17, 18 and, so far as necessary, 39 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, as consolidated at Amsterdam on 2 October 1997, preclude a provision of national law under which, in the manner of point 2(j) of Article 36(1) of the Belgian Royal Decree of 25 November 1991 on unemployment, entitlement to tideover allowance for a young European Union national, who does not have the status of a ‘worker’ within the meaning of Article 39 of the Treaty, who has completed secondary studies in the European Union but not at an educational establishment run, subsidised or approved by one of the communities in Belgium and who has obtained either a document issued by one of those communities establishing the equivalence of those studies to the study certificate issued by the competent authority of one of those communities for studies completed in those Belgian educational establishments, or else a document giving access to higher education, is conditional upon the young person in question having previously completed six years’ studies at an educational establishment run, approved or subsidised by one of the communities in Belgium, if that condition is exclusive and absolute? (2) If so, do the circumstances of the young person described in the first question, who has not completed six years’ studies at a Belgian educational establishment, resides in Belgium with her Belgian spouse and is registered as a job-seeker with a Belgian employment service, constitute factors to be taken into consideration in order to appraise that young person’s connection to the Belgian employment market, having regard to Articles 12, 17, 18 and, if appropriate, 39 of the Treaty? To what extent must the length of those periods of residence, marriage and registration as a job-seeker be taken into consideration?’

The Court (Fourth Chamber) hereby rules: Article 39 EC precludes a national provision such as that at issue in the main proceedings, which makes the right to a tideover allowance for the benefit of young people looking for their first job subject to the condition that the person concerned has completed at least six years’ studies in an educational establishment of the host Member State, insofar as that condition prevents other representative factors liable to establish the existence of a real link between the person claiming the allowance and the geographic labour market concerned being taken into account and accordingly goes beyond what is necessary to attain the aim pursued by that provision which is to ensure that such a link exists.

*****

El asunto C‑367/11, tiene por objeto una petición de decisión prejudicial presentada, con arreglo al artículo 267 TFUE, por la Cour de cassation (Bélgica)- Déborah Prete v Office national de l’emploi.-

Hechos.- La Sra. Prete es una nacional francesa nacida en 1981 y casada con un nacional belga desde el año 2001. A partir del año en el que contrajo matrimonio, la Sra. Prete se instaló en Bélgica con su marido y, poco tiempo después, el 1 de febrero de 2002, se inscribió como demandante de empleo en el servicio de empleo belga. Del 3 al 8 de junio de 2002, y el 5 de septiembre de 2002, la Sra. Prete realizó una actividad laboral en el marco de un contrato de trabajo de tiempo determinado.  El 1 de junio de 2003 la Sra. Prete solicitó de las autoridades belgas los subsidios de espera, prestaciones otorgadas a jóvenes que terminan sus estudios y se hallan en búsqueda de un primer empleo. La solicitud fue rechazada mediante resolución de 11 de septiembre de 2003 al constatar, de acuerdo con el Real Decreto de 25 de noviembre de 1991, que la Sra. Prete no había cursado el mínimo exigible de seis años de estudios en Bélgica. En efecto, la Sra. Prete realizó sus estudios secundarios en Francia, donde obtuvo el diploma de bachillerato profesional, en la especialidad de secretariado. Por tanto, incumplía uno de los requisitos esenciales contemplados en el citado Real Decreto.   La Sra. Prete recurrió la resolución denegatoria ante el tribunal du travail de Tournai en primera instancia, que estimó el recurso. Sin embargo, la Administración demandada, la Office national de l’emploi, recurrió la sentencia en apelación. En segunda instancia, ante la cour du travail de Mons, se confirmó la licitud de la resolución administrativa denegatoria, decisión que motivó la interposición de un recurso de casación a instancias de la Sra. Prete ante la Cour de cassation belga, que plantea la siguiente cuestión prejudicial (Conclusiones del Abogado Sr. Cruz Villalón). (1) ¿Se oponen los artículos 12, 17, 18 y, en su caso, el artículo 39 del Tratado constitutivo de la Comunidad Europea, según la versión consolidada en Ámsterdam el 2 de octubre de 1997, a una disposición de Derecho nacional que, como el artículo 36, apartado 1, punto 2, letra j), del Real Decreto belga de 25 de noviembre 1991, por el que se regula el desempleo, supedita el derecho a los subsidios de espera de una joven ciudadana de la Unión Europea, que no posee la condición de trabajadora en el sentido del artículo 39 del Tratado, que ha cursado estudios secundarios en la Unión Europea, si bien no en un centro de enseñanza organizado, subvencionado o reconocido por una de las Comunidades de Bélgica y ha obtenido bien un título expedido por una de dichas Comunidades, que reconoce la equivalencia de dichos estudios con el certificado de estudios, emitido por un jurado competente de una de dichas Comunidades para los estudios cursados en esos centros de enseñanza belgas, o bien un título de acceso a la enseñanza superior, al requisito de que dicha joven haya cursado con anterioridad seis años de estudios en un centro de enseñanza organizado, reconocido o subvencionado por una de las Comunidades de Bélgica, si dicho requisito es excluyente y absoluto? (2) En caso de respuesta afirmativa, las circunstancias de que la joven a la que se refiere la primera cuestión, que no ha cursado seis años de estudios en un centro de enseñanza belga, resida en Bélgica con su cónyuge belga y esté inscrita como solicitante de empleo en un servicio belga de empleo, ¿constituyen elementos a tomar en consideración para valorar el vínculo de esa joven con el mercado de trabajo belga, en relación con los artículos 12, 17, 18 y, en su caso, 39 del Tratado? ¿En qué medida se debe tomar en consideración la duración de los periodos de residencia, matrimonio e inscripción como solicitante de empleo?»

Fallo del Tribunal: El artículo 39 CE se opone a una disposición nacional que, como la controvertida en el litigio principal, supedita el derecho al subsidio de espera a favor de jóvenes que buscan su primer empleo al requisito de que el interesado haya cursado al menos seis años de estudios en un centro docente del Estado miembro de acogida, en la medida en que dicho requisito impide que se tengan en cuenta otros datos representativos que pueden demostrar la existencia de un vínculo real entre el solicitante del subsidio y el mercado geográfico laboral en cuestión y, por este motivo, va más allá de lo necesario para alcanzar el objetivo de dicha disposición, que consiste en garantizar la existencia de ese vínculo.

Comentario.  El Tribunal de Justicia se pronuncia una vez más sobre el régimen belga de prestaciones sociales de primera inserción en el mercado laboral («subsidios de espera») para jóvenes demandantes de empleo. Después de las sentencias Deak,  Kziber,  Comisión/Bélgica,  D’Hoop y Ioannidis,  el ordenamiento belga ha sufrido varias modificaciones para adaptarlo sucesivamente a las exigencias de la libre circulación de personas y trabajadores. Sin embargo, la última reforma sigue suscitando dudas, pues se exige que los demandantes del referido subsidio hayan estudiado previamente en un centro educativo belga y en todo caso al menos durante seis años. Esta condición se extiende a los nacionales de otros Estados miembros que han cursado estudios en Estados distintos a Bélgica, como es el caso de la recurrente en el litigio principal. El Tribunal recuerda que una disposición de esa índole que no permite tomar en cuenta otras circunstancias facticas del intresado que permitan demostrar un vínculo representativo del solicitante del subsidio con el Estado miembro de residencia (“mercado geográfico laboral”) es contraria al derecho comunitario.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s